© Devon Well House 2017. All rights reserved. View our Privacy Policy & Terms & Conditions.

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Instagram Basic Black

Terms and Conditions

STANDARD DELIVERY

Our orders are dispatched on the next working day. Standard delivery takes 3-5 working days.

 

OUR RETURNS POLICY

We want you to be delighted with your purchase but if you are not you can return any item within 30 days of receipt provided that the products are returned complete, in perfect condition, unused, unwashed and with its original packaging.

Our returns policy does not affect your legal right to cancel (see below) or your legal rights in relation to faulty or misdescribed products.

We will be happy to make a refund which will go onto the card which was used when you made your purchase.

 

We are not able to refund any postage charges.

To return a purchased item please contact us at liz@devonwellhouse.co.uk

 

CONTACT DETAILS

For more enquiries please contact us :

E: liz@devonwellhouse.co.uk

T: (+44)  (0)7971 106 572

 

Well House

4 Great Lane

Malborough

Devon

TQ7 3SA

 

Credit/Debit cards accepted:

Privacy Policy

Data Protection

It is very important to us that we keep your information safe and secure.

The UK Information Commissioner’s Office is an independent public body responsible for upholding information rights and data privacy. We adhere to their principles and guidelines.

In order to do this we:

  • Process your personal information in line with the ICO recommendations

  • Ensure that personal information we collect is relevant and not excessive to our needs

  • Only keep your personal information for as long as necessary

  • Only use your personal information for the reasons for which it was collected

  • Ask for your consent to agree to being part of our marketing mailing lists

  • Do everything we can to protect your personal information from accidental loss or unlawful processing

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please email liz@devonwellhouse.co.uk or write to Liz Reddish, 4 Great Lane, Malborough, Kingsbridge, Devon TQ7 3SA.

This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information we process about you.

Enquiries

If you contact us to make an enquiry about Well House consultations, events, mentoring, workshops or products, your personal information will be used to respond to that enquiry.

How we collect personal data:

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

  • When you contact us by post, telephone, text, email or via our website ‘contact us’ section

  • If you send us messages or ask for information through social media

  • If you purchase products or services from our website.

  • As you interact with us in other ways – as a student, client, mentee, customer or in any other capacity.

How we use personal data:

We collect information from enquirers, students, clients, TFH Instructors, mentees, volunteers, wholesalers and customers to:

  • Respond to enquiries

  • Provide products & respond to product requests

  • Provide professional client consultations in line with our insurance policies

  • Manage events and courses

  • Administer certification processes and assessments

  • Raise funds for Charities

  • Provide services to mentees to facilitate the development of their business

The information may include the following:

  • Contact details e.g. name, address, phone number, email address

  • Information concerning your health, medical conditions & medication

  • Date of birth, gender and marital status

  • Personal interests

  • Special educational needs

  • Dietary requirements where there is catering involved

  • Previous qualifications and schools and organisations you may belong to

  • Contact details of your family or next kin

  • Information around your business and business goals

For 'in-house' purchases and payments:

 For on-line payments it will include:

Courses and Events

If you choose to register for and attend any of our events as a student or volunteer we will use your information to manage your attendance at the event.  

We will ask you specifically if we consider sharing your information may enhance your enjoyment of the experience. For example, sharing emails with other course participants to allow for buddying groups to support learning or sharing dietary requirements with a third party e.g. caterer.

Transfer of personal data outside the UK

If you are a student with us, and wish to gain an IKC Certificate, your name, address, email and telephone number are required by the International Kinesiology College for us to process this request. We do everything reasonable to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with this privacy policy. The IKC are based in Australia and details can be found here: https://www.ikc-info.org/

Information which may be of interest to you

If you choose to join our mailing lists you will be sent information which we believe to be of interest to you. This may include future events, courses and updates or news.  You can opt in by email, text, or post.

Links

You may find links to other web pages on our web site. The terms of this policy only apply to Well House, they do not apply to any external websites you may visit though a link on our web pages.

Your rights

If you no longer wish to receive information from us, please email us at liz@devonwellhouse.co.uk

You can unsubscribe from the mail chimp emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link on the email.

You also have the right to:

  • Request to see the information we hold about you

  • Tell us to change or update your information if it is inaccurate or it changes

  • Ask us to delete the information we hold about you.

Any request should be made in writing via email to liz@devonwellhouse.co.uk and please allow 28 days for a response. With regard to client case histories, these are kept for 7 years in line with our insurance policy.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for your interaction with us. In some circumstances, we are required to keep the information for a set period of time, e.g. Client records – 7 years or, in the case of minors, for 7 years after their 18th Birthday.

How do we store your personal information?

All client case histories are stored as a paper copy only in a locked filing cabinet. The details are used solely for the purposes of providing a safe and effective Kinesiology/Massage session by your Therapist. If you send us your copy via email then it is immediately printed and deleted from the computer. Client contact details are saved on an online Xero accounting system protected by a thumbprint recognition; their privacy policy is: https://www.xero.com/us/about/terms/privacy/.

If you are a student and provide us with contact information or other information related to your learning it is stored on a computer protected by a password/passcode/thumb print recognition. Student information may also be stored as a paper copy locked in a filing cabinet.

If you are a mentee, again the files are paper based and stored in a locked filing cabinet. If you choose to send information via email it will be stored on a computer under a password/passcode/thumb print recognition.

Information related to payments either for products or services is processed by our third party Worldpay; their privacy policy is: https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy. This is done through our website hosting company Wix; their privacy policy is: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

Changes to this policy

This policy may change from time to time. We will do our best to update you of any changes. Please refer back to this page to keep up to date with changes.

Making a complaint to the ICO

If you believe that we are not processing your data in accordance with the law then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office through their helpline 0303 123 1113